Bronte Elphick-Miner of the host Maple Ridge secondary team competes in long jump at the Nick Wilkes Invitational/Classic on Thursday.

A ‘fantastic’ day for Nick Wilkes Classic

Total of 24 schools took part in the annual track meet under sunny skies Thursday at Maple Ridge secondary.

The track and field gods finally showed a little love for the Nick Wilkes Invitational/Classic.

A total of 24 schools took part in the annual track meet under sunny skies Thursday at Maple Ridge secondary, much to the delight organizer Ken Elphick.

“I’ve been involved with this meet for years and 80 per cent of the time it’s been rainy and cold, so the day was fantastic,” said Elphick, who is also the head coach at MRSS.

The meet also held its first classic division series of events, where some of the province’s top rated athletes could showcase their skills. The event also incorporated electronic timing for its races thanks to a donation by the Maple Ridge Amateur Athletic Association.

“That’ certainly attracts more top level athletes,” said Elphick. “Some of the best kids in the province we here.”

Elphick said the health of track is growing at MRSS, as the team sent 82 athletes to the field, it’s largest in 20 years.

Abisayo Ajibike of MRSS won the 100 metre girls’ final in a time of 12:90 seconds, edging Natalia Munro of Langley’s Walnut Grove Secondary by .10.

In the boys 100 m final, Andrew Thiessen of MRSS took home third place with a time of 12:12.

Reid Muller of of Pitt Meadows secondary crusied to victory in the boys 800 m final with a time of 1:59:22 seconds, almost seven seconds ahead of his closest competitor.

Jamie Hennesey of MRSS rounded out the medal events on the classic side of the competition, winning the girls 3,000 m in a time of 10:47:19, while Christina Johnstone of Thomas Haney finished second with a time of 10:47:38.

Nick Wilkes Invitational results:

(girls)

• Junior 80 m hurdles − Aaryanna Kurucz of MRSS placed first with a time of 13.21, while teammate Brooke Parry finished second in a time of 13:77.

• Grade 8/9 − 100 m − Emily Morley of MRSS was first with a 13:72, while teammate Brooke Parry finished second with a time of 13:99.

• Grade 10/12 − 100 m − Julie Ydenberg of Pitt placed second with a 14:18.

• Grade 11 − 100 m hurdles − Claire Liversidge of MRSS placed first with a 16:64.

• Grade 8 − 400 m − Ilse Rafter of MRSS places third with a 1:08:42.

• Grade 9 − 400 m − Aaryanna Kurucz of MRSS placed first with a 1:02:16, while teammate Emily Morley rounded out the top three with a 1:05:06.

• Grade 8/10 − 800 m − Eden Waring−Jones of PMSS placed first with a 2:42:90.

• Grade 10/12 − 800 m − Madelyn Huston of THSS placed first with a 2:30:30.

• Open 1,500 m steeplechase − Mikayla Tinkham of MRSS placed seond with a 5:29:48.

• Grade 8 − high jump − Megan Pankratz of MRSS placed third, clearing 1.21 metres.

• Grade 9/10 − high jump − Bronte Elphick−Miner places first with a 1.3 m jump.

• Grade 11/12 − high jump − Natalie Rycroft of MRSS placed first with a 1.5 m jump, while teammate Emily Murray placed second with a 1.45 m jump.

• Grade 8 − 500 gram javelin − Sierra Burrows of PMSS placed second with a throw of 21 m.

• Grade 11/12 − 600 gram javelin − Natalie Rycroft of MRSS places second with a throw of 30.38 m, ahead of teammate Elizabeth Murphy and her 24.913 m throw.

• Grade 8 − long jump − Cierrah Burrows of PMSS placed first with a leap of 4.73 m.

• Grade 9/10 long jump − Sara Hoffman of Garibaldi placed first with a jump of 5 m.

• Grade 11/12 − long jump − Alexandra Wolfe Meadowridge School placed first with 4.50 m, while classmate Amaka Okere finished third, recording a 4.23 m leap.

• One kilogram discus − Sienna Kraus of MRSS placed first with a throw of 18.25 m.

• Grade 9/10 − three kg shot put − Kate Meredith of MRSS tied for second with a throw of 9.99 m.

• Grade 11/12 − four kg shot put − Emily Kozlik of MRSS placed second with a 8.7 m.

 

(Boys)

• Grade 9/10 − 100 m hurdles − Erick Villaneva of THSS placed first with a time of 16:17

• Grade 10/12 − 100 m − Sidney Berglund of MRSS placed third with a time of 12:86.

• Grade 8 − 400 m − Evan Querengesser of PMSS placed third with a 1:09:90.

• Grade 9 − 400 m − Nick Kerschbaum of MRSS placed second with a 55:71.

• Grade 10/12 − 400 m −  Zach Heatherington of PMSS won with a 53.93, while Nick Cowley of MRSS was second with a 55.56, and Matt Cameron of PMSS rounded out the top three with a 55.82.

• Senior boys − 800 m − Trent Bayer of MRSS placed second in the with a 2:22:44.

• Grade 9/10 − high jump − Darian Smerdal of THSS places third in the boys with a height of 1.65 m.

• Grade 11/12 − high jump − Colton Cooke of MRSS placed second in the with a height of 1.8 m.

• Grade 8 − 600 grams javelin − Edward Jones of Westview won with a throw of 27.31 m throw.

• Grade 9/10 600 gram javelin − Jorrin Lenton of MRSS placed third with a 36.75 m toss.

• Grade 11/12 − 800 gram javelin − Daniel Grout of MRSS placed second with a throw of 25.5 m, edging teammate Sidney Berglund, who finished with a 24.18 m toss.

• Grade 9/10 −  long jump − Erick Villenueva of THSS wins with a leap of 5.92 m jump, while teammate Jayden Brown finished third with a 5.24 m jump.

• 1.5 kg discuss − Devan Hoisington of Westview placed third in the boys with a 22.17 m toss.

• Senior boys − 1.75 kg discuss − Daniel Jo of MRSS won with a throw of 30.20 m.

• Junior boys javelin − Jorrin Lenton of MRSS places third with a 36.75 m throw.

• Grade 8 − 4 kg shot put − William Bartolo of PITT placed third with a 7.59 m throw.

• Grade 9/10 − 5 kg shot put − Devon Hoisington of Westview placed third with a 6.3 m throw.

• Grade 11/12 − 6 kg shot put − Daniel Jo of MRSS won with a toss of 9.89, besting Pitt’s Shaquille Naiaken’s throw of 9.47 m.

 

 

 

 

Just Posted

Gardening: George and the family berry plan

Pitt Meadows family’s farm roots go back to 1925.

Letter: Premier has ‘no clue’ on PR

Or Horgan is deliberately hiding his intentions.

B.C. Legions in need of young members to continue aiding veterans into the future

Lest we forget what thousands of men and women did to fight for Canada’s freedoms – but without new membership, many Legion chapters face dwindling numbers

MacDuff’s Call: I will be voting to stay with First Past the Post

‘This referendum isn’t about good governance.’

Clear skies for Fraser Blues Remembrance Day flyby

It was the first time the formation team flew over the Maple Ridge and Pitt Meadows Remembrance Day ceremonies

UPDATE: Man, 19, dies following shooting in Abbotsford

Victim was airlifted to hospital Monday afternoon, but died shortly afterwards

Surging Rangers beat visiting Canucks 2-1

Goalie Lundqvist ties Plante on all-time wins list

Calgary 2026 leader expects close vote in Winter Games plebiscite

Residents to choose in a non-binding vote on Tuesday whether they want city to bid on 2026 Olympics

VIDEO: Newcomer kids see first Canadian snowfall

Children arrived in Canada with their mother and two siblings last week from Eritrea

Feds dropped ball with WWI anniversary tributes: historians

Wrote one historian: ‘Other than the Vimy Ridge celebration … I think they have done a very bad job’

Sides ‘far apart’ in Canada Post talks despite mediation, says union

The lack of a breakthrough means rotating strikes will resume Tuesday

Feds’ appeal of solitary confinement decision in B.C. to be heard

Judge ruled in January that indefinite such confinement is unconstitutional, causes permanent harm

Touching note left on Lower Mainland veteran’s windshield

A veteran is hoping the writers of a note know how much he was touched by their kind words.

Most Read