Bronte Elphick-Miner of the host Maple Ridge secondary team competes in long jump at the Nick Wilkes Invitational/Classic on Thursday.

A ‘fantastic’ day for Nick Wilkes Classic

Total of 24 schools took part in the annual track meet under sunny skies Thursday at Maple Ridge secondary.

The track and field gods finally showed a little love for the Nick Wilkes Invitational/Classic.

A total of 24 schools took part in the annual track meet under sunny skies Thursday at Maple Ridge secondary, much to the delight organizer Ken Elphick.

“I’ve been involved with this meet for years and 80 per cent of the time it’s been rainy and cold, so the day was fantastic,” said Elphick, who is also the head coach at MRSS.

The meet also held its first classic division series of events, where some of the province’s top rated athletes could showcase their skills. The event also incorporated electronic timing for its races thanks to a donation by the Maple Ridge Amateur Athletic Association.

“That’ certainly attracts more top level athletes,” said Elphick. “Some of the best kids in the province we here.”

Elphick said the health of track is growing at MRSS, as the team sent 82 athletes to the field, it’s largest in 20 years.

Abisayo Ajibike of MRSS won the 100 metre girls’ final in a time of 12:90 seconds, edging Natalia Munro of Langley’s Walnut Grove Secondary by .10.

In the boys 100 m final, Andrew Thiessen of MRSS took home third place with a time of 12:12.

Reid Muller of of Pitt Meadows secondary crusied to victory in the boys 800 m final with a time of 1:59:22 seconds, almost seven seconds ahead of his closest competitor.

Jamie Hennesey of MRSS rounded out the medal events on the classic side of the competition, winning the girls 3,000 m in a time of 10:47:19, while Christina Johnstone of Thomas Haney finished second with a time of 10:47:38.

Nick Wilkes Invitational results:

(girls)

• Junior 80 m hurdles − Aaryanna Kurucz of MRSS placed first with a time of 13.21, while teammate Brooke Parry finished second in a time of 13:77.

• Grade 8/9 − 100 m − Emily Morley of MRSS was first with a 13:72, while teammate Brooke Parry finished second with a time of 13:99.

• Grade 10/12 − 100 m − Julie Ydenberg of Pitt placed second with a 14:18.

• Grade 11 − 100 m hurdles − Claire Liversidge of MRSS placed first with a 16:64.

• Grade 8 − 400 m − Ilse Rafter of MRSS places third with a 1:08:42.

• Grade 9 − 400 m − Aaryanna Kurucz of MRSS placed first with a 1:02:16, while teammate Emily Morley rounded out the top three with a 1:05:06.

• Grade 8/10 − 800 m − Eden Waring−Jones of PMSS placed first with a 2:42:90.

• Grade 10/12 − 800 m − Madelyn Huston of THSS placed first with a 2:30:30.

• Open 1,500 m steeplechase − Mikayla Tinkham of MRSS placed seond with a 5:29:48.

• Grade 8 − high jump − Megan Pankratz of MRSS placed third, clearing 1.21 metres.

• Grade 9/10 − high jump − Bronte Elphick−Miner places first with a 1.3 m jump.

• Grade 11/12 − high jump − Natalie Rycroft of MRSS placed first with a 1.5 m jump, while teammate Emily Murray placed second with a 1.45 m jump.

• Grade 8 − 500 gram javelin − Sierra Burrows of PMSS placed second with a throw of 21 m.

• Grade 11/12 − 600 gram javelin − Natalie Rycroft of MRSS places second with a throw of 30.38 m, ahead of teammate Elizabeth Murphy and her 24.913 m throw.

• Grade 8 − long jump − Cierrah Burrows of PMSS placed first with a leap of 4.73 m.

• Grade 9/10 long jump − Sara Hoffman of Garibaldi placed first with a jump of 5 m.

• Grade 11/12 − long jump − Alexandra Wolfe Meadowridge School placed first with 4.50 m, while classmate Amaka Okere finished third, recording a 4.23 m leap.

• One kilogram discus − Sienna Kraus of MRSS placed first with a throw of 18.25 m.

• Grade 9/10 − three kg shot put − Kate Meredith of MRSS tied for second with a throw of 9.99 m.

• Grade 11/12 − four kg shot put − Emily Kozlik of MRSS placed second with a 8.7 m.

 

(Boys)

• Grade 9/10 − 100 m hurdles − Erick Villaneva of THSS placed first with a time of 16:17

• Grade 10/12 − 100 m − Sidney Berglund of MRSS placed third with a time of 12:86.

• Grade 8 − 400 m − Evan Querengesser of PMSS placed third with a 1:09:90.

• Grade 9 − 400 m − Nick Kerschbaum of MRSS placed second with a 55:71.

• Grade 10/12 − 400 m −  Zach Heatherington of PMSS won with a 53.93, while Nick Cowley of MRSS was second with a 55.56, and Matt Cameron of PMSS rounded out the top three with a 55.82.

• Senior boys − 800 m − Trent Bayer of MRSS placed second in the with a 2:22:44.

• Grade 9/10 − high jump − Darian Smerdal of THSS places third in the boys with a height of 1.65 m.

• Grade 11/12 − high jump − Colton Cooke of MRSS placed second in the with a height of 1.8 m.

• Grade 8 − 600 grams javelin − Edward Jones of Westview won with a throw of 27.31 m throw.

• Grade 9/10 600 gram javelin − Jorrin Lenton of MRSS placed third with a 36.75 m toss.

• Grade 11/12 − 800 gram javelin − Daniel Grout of MRSS placed second with a throw of 25.5 m, edging teammate Sidney Berglund, who finished with a 24.18 m toss.

• Grade 9/10 −  long jump − Erick Villenueva of THSS wins with a leap of 5.92 m jump, while teammate Jayden Brown finished third with a 5.24 m jump.

• 1.5 kg discuss − Devan Hoisington of Westview placed third in the boys with a 22.17 m toss.

• Senior boys − 1.75 kg discuss − Daniel Jo of MRSS won with a throw of 30.20 m.

• Junior boys javelin − Jorrin Lenton of MRSS places third with a 36.75 m throw.

• Grade 8 − 4 kg shot put − William Bartolo of PITT placed third with a 7.59 m throw.

• Grade 9/10 − 5 kg shot put − Devon Hoisington of Westview placed third with a 6.3 m throw.

• Grade 11/12 − 6 kg shot put − Daniel Jo of MRSS won with a toss of 9.89, besting Pitt’s Shaquille Naiaken’s throw of 9.47 m.

 

 

 

 

Just Posted

Moonstruck amateur historian chronicled lunar missions

Maple Ridge man’s 50-year-old scrapbook under the gavel on anniversary of the moon walk

Head of Ridge Meadows Sally Ann moving on

Darrell Pilgrim has taken new post on the Sunshine Coast

Campers forced to leave property after reports of trash being thrown in Fraser

A crew was on site Monday to clean out the wooded area in Maple Ridge

Charge laid in Abbotsford motorcycle crash that killed Maple Ridge woman

Megan Kinnee, 19, died in collision on July 13, 2018

VIDEO: B.C. MLA Michelle Stilwell takes first steps in nearly 30 years

‘It actually felt like walking. It’s been 27 years… but it felt realistic to me’

Report of dead body in B.C. park actually headless sex doll

This discovery, made at Manning Park on July 10, led police to uncovering two other sex mannequins

Grand Forks fire chief found to have bullied, harassed volunteer firefighter: report

WorkSafeBC, third-party human resources investigation looking into allegations complete

Dog recovering after being drenched in hot coffee, B.C. man charged

Man was taken into custody, charged, and released pending a court date

Taekwondo instructor, 21, identified as B.C. bat rabies victim

Nick Major, 21, an instructor at Cascadia Martial Arts in Parksville

Science expedition to Canada’s largest underwater volcano departs Vancouver Island

Crews prepared for a two-week research mission to the Explorer Seamount

B.C. shipyard to get one-third of $1.5 billion frigate-repair contract

The federal government has promised to invest $7.5 billion to maintain the 12 frigates

Worried about bats? Here’s what to do if you come across one in B.C.

Bat expert with the BC Community Bat Program urges caution around the small creatures

B.C. on right road with tougher ride-hailing driver rules, says expert

The provincial government is holding firm that ride-hailing drivers have a Class 4 licence

Most Read