Pitt third at Upper Valley meet

The Pitt Meadows Marauders finished in third place at the Upper Fraser Valley Track and Field championships

The Pitt Meadows Marauders finished in third place at the Upper Fraser Valley Track and Field championships, which were held in Abbotsford on Thursday.

Pitt’s strong junior athletes scored 196.5 points for its high event placings, and that powered the overall team to 372.5 points. The Valley champions were Abbotsford’s W.J. Mouat Hawks, who ran away with the Valley title with 579.5 points, and the Walnut Grove Gators edged out the Marauders for second with 383 points.

A pair of local girls competed in three throwing events, medalling in each.

Pitt Meadows Olivia Moriconi won the senior girls shot put with a throw of 11.03 meters, which was more than a full meter ahead of her nearest rival, Garibaldi’s Natasha Akbarizadeh, who threw 9.75m.

These two local throwers faced off in the discus as well, and Mariconi again won with a comfortable lead, throwing 38.95m, while Akbarizadeh won the bronze for her throw of 33.43 m.

Then in the hammer, Mariconi took the silver at 39.50m and Akbarizadeh bronze at 39.37m.

 

Pitt medals

Cole White was second in the senior boys discus with a mark of 37.23m.

Jacob Gowler won the senior boys javelin by a six-metre margin with his throw of 46.80m. He also finished third in the 200m sprint in 23.60.

Reid Muller was second in the junior boys javelin with a throw of 34.73m. He also ran second in the 800m in 2:07.7, and won the 1,500m 4:21.6.

Shaquille Naicker was third in the junior boys hammer with a throw of 29.89m.

Shania Payne was silver in the senior girls 100m in 12.50, and in the 200m in 26.46.

Nicolay Stetsyuk took second in the senior boys shot put with a throw of 12.81m.

Natasha Crawford was second in the grade 8 girls discus with a throw of 22.30m, and took silver in the junior girls hammer throw 28.98.

Sophie Dhami was third in the grade 8 girls triple jump at 8.70m.

Brianna Dallyn won the junior girls 200m race in 27.52, was second in the 400m in 62.19, and was third in the junior girls triple jump at 9.70m.

In the senior boys long jump Vlad Moldavanov of Pitt Meadows took first at 6.56m. He also won the triple jump event at 13.31m, and took third in the high jump at 1.8m. Myka Gowler (29.33) and Julie Ydenberg (29.76) ran second and third respectively in the girls grade 8 200m.

In the junior boys 200m it was Nick Volkov winning in 24.48 and Zack Hetherington second in 24.57. Hetherington was also second in the 400m in 53.59.

Liam Foster won the grade 8 boys 1,500m race in 4:48.4, and was third in the 3,000m in 10:44.7.

Niamh O’Ddwyer was third in the senior girls 1,500m in 5:23.8m and also ran the 3,000m in 11:42.1.

Ryan Beaubien won the junior boys 110m hurdles in 17.69. He also finished second in the 300m H in 45.49.

Sean Hutchinson was third in the boys open 400m H in 61.29.

 

Thomas Haney

Thomas Haney’s Erick Villaneuva won the grade 8 boys long jump with a leap of 4.91m, and took the triple jump gold as well, at 11.28m. He also took second in the 100m sprint in 12.57.

Madelyn Huston was second in the grade 8 girls high jump at 1.35m, and third in the 400m race.

Ryan Butler was second in the grade 8 boys 1,500m race in 4:48.8, and second in the 3000m (10:44.6).

 

Maple Ridge

Maple Ridge secondary’s Natalie Rycroft was second in the junior girls high jump at 1.50m.

Mark Kalmykov was second in the senior boys hammer throw at 33.19m, Abisayo Ajibike ran third in the junior girls 100m in 12.92.

Monique Lisek won the senior girls 200m and 400m races, and finished third in the senior girls 100m in 12.83. Ewert Jansen Van Rensberg ran third in the senior boys 1,500m in a time of 4:14.4.

Ethan Coumont was second in the junior boys 3000m in 10:27.6, and Mikayla Tinkham was also second the junior girls 3000m in 10:45.4.

 

Other schools

Garibaldi’s Sara Hoffman won the grade 8 girls long jump at 4.34m, and the 100m sprint in 13.64.

SRT’s Madysen McNeill won the 1,500 junior girls steeplechase in a time of 5:37.2.

In the senior boys long jump, Liam Watt of Meadowridge took second with a jump of 5.93m. Thomas Laurie was second in the high jump at 1.8m.

Westview’s Spencer Taylor finished third in the grade 8 boys 200m sprint in a time of 27.37.

Jason Combs was second in the grade 8 boys 400m in 58.27, and in the 800m at 2:19.5.