Ramblers high jumper Daniel Group leaps at the Fraser Valley championships.

Ramblers get back on track, girls win valleys

Maple Ridge secondary won both the junior and senior girls team banners.

The Maple Ridge Ramblers won both the junior and senior girls team banners at the Fraser Valley Track and Field Championships, which were held last week in Abbotsford.

“Our girls did really, really well,” said team coach Ken Elphick, noting that the school hasn’t won a banner at the event since the 1990s.

“It was a year to build on, for sure. In the next few years we could take a run at a B.C. championship.”

More than 30 individual athletes from the school will move on to the provincial championships, scheduled for June 4-6 in Langley. The Fraser Valleys is considered the toughest meet outside of the provincials, said Elphick.

“So the kids who medalled at the Frasers will have a chance to medal at the B.C.s.”

There are about 80 athletes on the team, and 44 qualified for the Fraser Valleys. Even in the heyday of the program, there were never so many Ramblers at the Valleys, said Elphick.

The numbers are great, but there is also impressive talent.

Kate Meredith set a new meet record in the junior girls shot put, at 11.43m, even though she had only practiced her technique about half a dozen times.

“She’s got a huge upside if she decides to really sink her teeth into track and field,” said the coach.

He said Mikhaela Tinkham was impressive running a tough triple – the 800m, 1500m and the 3,000m, and finished second, second and fifth respectively.

Elphick also said the school is enjoying a great relationship with the Golden Ears track team, and the athletes are getting top-notch coaching.

There were more great results from athletes in the Maple Ridge-Pitt Meadows school district on the final day of he Fraser Valley Track and Field championships, Thursday in Abbotsford:

• Natalie Rycroft of MRSS won the senior girls high jump.

• Abisayo Ajibike of MRSS won the senior girls 200m.

Marshall Shupe of MRSS took second in both the Grade 8 boys 800m and the 300m events.

Jamie Hennessey of MRSS was third in the junior girls 800m.

Jorrin Lenton of MRSS was third in the junior boys 300m hurdles.

Nick Cowley of MRSS was second in the senior boys 400m hurdles.

Madelyn Huston of Thomas Haney was third in the junior girls 400m.

Jamall Mensah of Meadowridge took third in the Grade 8 boys 200m

Alex Gurlaliuk  of Westview was third in the Grade 8 boys long hump.

Edward Jones of Westview was second in the Grade 8 boys javelin.

 

Just Posted

Bullying and relationships explored in coming of age drama at the ACT

GEMS kicks off the new year with Porcupine Lake

Maple Ridge player makes Team Canada for softball

Larissa Franklin again named to national squad

Being Young; Tackling the ‘second-week slump’

Defeating the slump is difficult.

Keep focus on helping Canadians at home, Trudeau tells MPs at start of meeting

Trudeau said the Liberals will offer Canadians hope amid issue like climate change and global tensions

Skaters stranded in Saint John, NB, amid storm on last day of championships

More than half of the flights out of the city’s airport were cancelled due to the weather

Call for tighter bail rules after Saudi sex-crime suspect vanishes

Mohammed Zuraibi Alzoabi was facing charges related to alleged sexual assault, criminal harassment, assault and forcible confinement of a woman

12 poisoned eagles found on Vancouver Island

Improper disposal of euthanized animal suspected

Olympic softball qualifier to be held in B.C.

Tournament is to be held Aug. 25 to Sept. 1

B.C. resident creates global sport training program

The 20 hour course teaches the science and application of interval training at the university level

B.C. VIEWS: Fact-checking the NDP’s speculation tax on empty homes

Negative-option billing is still legal for governments

May plans next move in Brexit fight as chances rise of delay

Some say a lack of action could trigger a ‘public tsunami’

Most Read