Ridge Racers flying at B.C. Games

Skaters from the Ridge Meadow Racers were all over the medal podium at the B.C. Winter Games in Penticton last weekend.

Marshall Shupe is in front

Marshall Shupe is in front

Skaters from the Ridge Meadow Racers were all over the medal podium at the B.C. Winter Games in Penticton last weekend.

Racers members brought back over a third of the medals available to speed skaters over the weekend.

In the under-16 female division, Janie Green was dominant, finding herself on top of the podium for six gold medals in the 500m (both Day 1 and 2), 1,500m race, 3,000m points race, 1000m and u-16 mixed relay.

In the u-14 female division, her sister Annabelle Green also found herself with hardware. She captured gold (200m), silver (400m), and three bronze medals (400m Day 1, 2,000m points race and 3,000m u-14 mixed relay).

In the u-16 male division, Racers also had a great weekend.  Marshall Shupe II found himself holding five medals: three gold (500m Day 1, 1,000m, and 3,000m u-16 mixed relay) a silver (3,000m points race), and a bronze (500m Day 2). That was good for an overall first-place finish by the end of the weekend.

Timothy Song came home with four medals: three silver (500m Day 1, 500m Day 2, 1,000m) and a bronze (1,500m), with an overall third-place finish.

Tahlon Flamma was able to reach three A finals and finished fifth overall.

In the u-14 male division, Jared Bolland came home with a bronze in the 3,000m u-14 mixed relay, making two A finals, in the 1,500m (seventh) and 2,000m points races (fifth). That placed him seventh overall in the competition.

 

Multi-sport medallists

There were numerous other medal-winning performances by Maple Ridge athletes in a variety of sports at the Games.

  • Steph Park and Colin Huppee won gold in the wheelchair basketball mixed competition with the Fraser Valley team.
  • Gregory Smart took bronze in the same event with the Fraser River team.
  • Isaiah Ingram won silver in karate, for the advanced kumite (sparring) at 44 kg.
  • Mikaela Francis won two silver medals in archery – in girls’ match play recurve and girls’ aggregate recurve.
  • Jesse Hubbard won a bronze medal in archery.
  • Pitt Meadows resident Al Kersey coached a girls’ curling team from Zone 5, the Vancouver-Coastal zone. They made it to the final game, and won the silver medal.

There were many more athletes who took part but did not medal, competing in gymnastics, badminton, skiing events and ringette.