Air quality in Maple Ridge currently at 7 on health index scale. (Contributed)

Air quality in Maple Ridge currently at 7 on health index scale. (Contributed)

Maple Ridge suffering bad air with rest of Metro Vancouver

Air quality advisory back in place as smoke lingers

There’s still no wind blowing, resulting in Metro Vancouver issuing another air quality advisory for Maple Ridge and Pitt Meadows and the rest of Metro Vancouver.

The advisory was issued Monday because of high concentrations of fine particulate matter, from forest fires that continue to burn in and around B.C.

Maple Ridge and Pitt Meadows are faring no better than the rest of the region. On Tuesday morning, Pitt Meadows reached seven on the air quality health index scale of one to 10.

And over a 24-hour period, fine particulate matter readings in Pitt Meadows hit the red level, exceeded the objective. The smoke on the waters of Alouette Lake made a pretty picture at 7 a.m. Tuesday morning, captured by staff at Alouette Parks Management.

“Looks like it’s going to be a smoky, hazy day in the park today – here’s the view at the boat launch at 7 a.m..” Tweeted Alouette Parks.

Maple Ridge also had a air quality health index reading of seven, as of 8 a.m., Tuesday.

Metro Vancouver said that clean marine air swept through the region on Saturday, producing a temporary reprieve. But as the weather changed, the region was back in the thick of it late Sunday. “Elevated levels of fine particulate matter are expected to persist until there is a change in fire and/or weather conditions,” said a release.

People with chronic underlying medical conditions should postpone strenuous exercise until the advisory is lifted.